Data protection

Field of Application

This data protection notice from Schroder & Co. (Asia) Limited ("Schroders") applies exclusively to the processing of your personal data that are generated or transferred via the internet when you visit this website and any pages hereof (the “Website”). Please read this data protection notice carefully before accessing the Website and in particular before entering data. Enter your personal data only if you agree with the data processing described below.

Entering and Use of Data

When visiting the Website, you can forward confidential information to us about yourself, e.g., name, address, phone number, etc. Such content data are in particular created when filling out and sending a message online via the "contact" function. In this way, you can for example order information material from Schroders.

Schroders uses the received data for the particular purpose of the data entry. In addition, we may use the data for the marketing of Schroders products and services if we believe these might be of interest to you. By entering your data, you consent to our using the data in this way, and in the ways referred to below.

Collection of Connection Data, Cookies

Every time you visit the Website our server records the IP address of the connection and some additional information from your Internet browser. These transfer data record the communication between you and Schroders and may be used for statistical purposes and for internal measures aimed at improving service quality.

Cookies or other methods may be used to track the use of the Website. We use cookies in order to improve the quality of our services and to better understand how visitors use our Website. The technology makes it possible to assign you a unique user number and to recognize you the next time you visit our Website. However, if you wish, you can increase the security setting of your web browser. In this way you can recognize when you receive a cookie. You can also fully disable cookies.

Transfer of Data to Third Parties

Personal data that are transferred via the Website are stored on a Schroders server in Switzerland. But we also reserve the right to store such data in the future with a third party company, if necessary in foreign countries, or to transfer the data to service-providers within the framework of marketing actions. Data transfers for such purposes take place in compliance with relevant data protection laws and in particular the requirements of data security.

Schroders reserves the right to disclose or report information about you or your accounts to third parties in limited circumstances where Schroders believes in good faith that disclosure is required under law, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities or to protect Schroders’ rights or property. In addition, we may disclose information about you or your accounts to a third party at your request or if you have consented in writing to the disclosure.

Data Security and Confidentiality

Data transfers to Schroders over the Internet are not automatically encrypted. When you transfer personal data to Schroders, this takes place via an open network accessible to everyone. We therefore advise you not to send any confidential information over the Internet. We cannot guarantee the protection of personal data via this type of transfer. Schroders cannot assume any liability for direct or indirect losses that result from data transfers between Website visitors and Schroders.

Information transferred over the internet may be subject to interruption, transmission blackout, delayed transmission due to internet traffic or incorrect data transmission due to the public nature of the internet and Schroders does not warrant the security of any information transferred or accessed by you or transferred to you through the Website.

On the other hand, Schroders has introduced security principles, regulations and technical measures intended to protect the personal data stored and processed in its own facilities from unauthorized access, abuse or disclosure, unauthorized modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

Links to Third Party Websites

This Website may contain links to other websites that are not operated or controlled by Schroders. This data protection statement, therefore, does not apply to third party websites. Third party websites might place their own cookies and collect personal data themselves. Schroders does not monitor external websites, is not responsible for them, and excludes any liability for their content or their data protection practices. When you arrive at an external website via a link, it is advisable to read that site's data protection notice.

Right to Information and Correction

You have a right to information and a fundamental right to correction or deletion of your data. At your re-quest by email to singaporeprivateclients@schroders.com, we will provide you with information on the processing of your data by Schroders. For security reasons, in so doing we can take the measures necessary to verify your identity.

Responsible Controller of the Data File

Schroders in Singapore is considered the controller of the data file and is responsible for the processing of your data collected online via the Website. If you have questions regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact our Head of Compliance as the responsible Data Protection Officer under: singaporeprivateclients@schroders.com.

Modification of the Data Protection Notice

We reserve the right to update this data protection notice from time to time without prior notice. You should therefore read the Data Protection Notice each time you access the Website.

Applicable Laws

The processing of your personal data by Schroders is subject to Singapore data protection law and other applicable Singapore law. Please note that the data generated during your visit to the Website are not protected by Singapore banking secrecy law unless you are a Schroders client and have opened an account with the bank and signed the corresponding account opening documents. Schroders reserves the right to disclose your data in circumstances where Schroders believes that disclosure is required under the law or regulation, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities or to protect Schroders’ rights and property.

All personal data received by Schroders shall be collected, used, processed, stored, maintained and disclosed in accordance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

© Schroder & Co. (Asia) Limited. All rights reserved.